Quick answer
URA closed the tender for the New Upper Changi Road residential site on 1 September 2026 and received four bids. The leading tender was S$1,425,388,000 for a 99-year parcel that URA estimates could yield about 1,010 homes.
This is not a tender award or a condominium launch. No successful developer, project name, launch date, unit mix or selling price has been confirmed.
Tender snapshot
The four tenders received
| Rank | Tenderer | Tender amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Venture Development (Daisy) Pte. Ltd. and CL Sapphire Pte. Ltd. | S$1,425,388,000 |
| 2 | CDL Constellation Pte. Ltd. and Hong Realty (Private) Limited | S$1,252,000,000 |
| 3 | GuocoLand (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. and Apricate Pte. Ltd. | S$1,242,664,619 |
| 4 | Sim Lian Land Pte Ltd and Sim Lian Development Pte Ltd | S$1,215,000,000 |
Source: URA tender-closing annex dated 1 September 2026. The first-ranked tender is about 13.8% above the second-ranked tender, but ranking does not confirm an award.
Key takeaways
- The 30,769 sq m site is zoned residential and has a maximum permissible gross floor area of 86,154 sq m.
- URA estimates that it could yield about 1,010 homes; the eventual number may differ.
- The four tenders range from S$1.215 billion to S$1.425388 billion.
- URA states explicitly that the tender closing is not an award announcement.
- A land tender does not confirm the future project’s developer, name, launch schedule, layouts or selling prices.
Background
The New Upper Changi Road parcel was launched for public tender on 15 May 2026 under the Government Land Sales programme. It is a 99-year residential site near Bedok and closed at noon on 1 September 2026.
A government land tender is an early stage in the development pipeline. After bids close, the authorities evaluate them before announcing whether the site will be awarded. If an award is made, design, planning, regulatory and marketing work must still take place before homes can be offered for sale.
Latest update
URA’s official annex records four submissions. The leading tender equates to S$16,544.65 per sq m of gross floor area. The official site particulars state a site area of 30,769 sq m, maximum permissible gross floor area of 86,154 sq m and an estimated housing yield of about 1,010 units.
The key procedural point is that URA has not announced an award. URA says the bids will be evaluated and the award decision will be publicised later.
Who is affected
This update is relevant to prospective private-home buyers monitoring future Bedok supply, HDB owners in the east considering a future upgrade, buyers comparing possible new launches with completed resale homes, and nearby owners tracking the longer-term supply pipeline.
The information is useful for early monitoring. There is not yet a unit that can be shortlisted or booked from this site.
Who is not affected
This tender result does not create an immediate purchase decision for buyers seeking a home that is available now, buyers who need a confirmed completion date, HDB buyers following the separate BTO or resale processes, or anyone relying on an assumed project price, layout or launch date.
It does not change buyer eligibility, financing, CPF or applicable-duty requirements.
What remains unchanged
The tender process is incomplete. The leading tenderer should not be described as the successful developer unless and until URA announces an award.
No official project name, sales launch date, unit mix, floor plans, maintenance fees, indicative prices or completion date has been released. The estimated 1,010-home yield is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed final unit count.
A tendered land rate is not the same as a future home’s selling price. An eventual price will reflect design, construction, financing, professional fees, regulatory requirements, marketing, market conditions and the developer’s commercial decisions.
Planning considerations
1. Treat the tender as pipeline information
The result adds a sizeable residential parcel to the future Bedok supply watchlist. It does not establish when the project will reach the market. Buyers with a short housing timeline should continue comparing properties with confirmed availability.
2. Do not convert the land bid directly into a unit price
Land-rate metrics help market observers compare bids, but they are not the future sale price of a completed home. Until actual unit sizes and prices are released, any forecast remains an estimate.
3. Compare the future project with resale alternatives
When verified details eventually emerge, compare total purchase quantum, usable layout, transport, amenities, maintenance costs, completion timing and established resale alternatives—not only headline price per square foot.
4. Keep affordability separate from market attention
A prominent tender does not change a household’s comfortable budget. Before considering any future launch, review the likely downpayment, loan position, cash and CPF availability, applicable duties and a practical financial buffer.
5. Wait for the next verified milestones
The next material checkpoint is an official tender-award announcement. Later checkpoints may include the developer’s project name, approved plans, sales licence, preview details, price list and launch date. Updating this continuing article is preferable to creating a competing page for every milestone.